x

New York Catholic High School

Swimming & Diving Records  updated 3/4/2012

Catholic HS State Records Metro. HS Records Freshman Records NYPHSAA Section Records

 

 

New York Catholic High School State Records

Event Time Swimmer(s) Date School
200 Medley Relay 1:34.87 C. Barry T. Perley E. Pagano D. Gillenwater 3/5/2011 Iona Prep.
1:37.09 K. Carey P. Reiser B. Koralewski M. Pepi 2/14/2004 Chaminade
200 Free 1:38.27 Jack Boyd 3/3/2012 Canisius
1:39.17 Jack Wagner 2/07/2010 Holy Trinity
200 IM 1:48.84 Jack Wagner 3/07/2009 Holy Trinity
50 Free   20.89 Chris Gahn 2/09/2002 Xaverian
1 Meter Diving 545.25 Andre Watson 2/11/2005 Holy Trinity
100 Fly 50.01 Jack Wagner 2/07/2010 Holy Trinity
100 Free 44.66 Jack Wagner 3/07/2009 Holy Trinity
500 Free 4:27.12 Brendan Neligan 2/04/2001 Molloy
200 Freestyle Relay 1:25.04 Jeremiah Crowley Timothy Martin- Toussaint Darin Gillenwater Ed Pagano 3/5/2011 Iona Prep.
1:26.70 F. Schiappa S. Mendez T. Carver V. Aquino 3/7/2009 Canisus
100 Backstroke 49.97 Patrick Conaton 3/3/2012 Fordham Prep.
51.08 Christian Yeager 2/12/2012 St. Anthony's
51.17 Joe Casino 3/5/2011 Fordham Prep.
51.25 Christian Yeager 2/13/2011 St. Anthony's
51.88 Michael Bartz 2/05/1997 Molloy
100 Breaststroke 57.25 Bernil Carmichael-Lopes 3/5/2011 St. Anthony's
57.79 Michael McVicker 3/07/2009 Fordham Prep.
400 Freestyle Relay 3:06.99 Patrick Conaton Brian Hogan Declan Kennon Joe Eiden 3/3/2012 Fordham Prep.
3:09.44 Patrick Conaton Brian Hogan Joe Casino Joe Eiden 3/5/2011 Fordham Prep.
3:10.73 M. Castillo S. DiLorenzo C. Robledo B. Neligan 3/02/2001 Molloy

 

Catholic High School Metro. Records

 

 

Event Time Swimmer(s) Date School
200 Medley Relay 1:34.87 C. Barry T. Perley E. Pagano D. Gillenwater 3/5/2011 Iona Prep.
1:37.09 K. Carey P. Reiser B. Koralewski M. Pepi 2/14/2004 Chaminade
200 Free 1:39.17 Jack Wagner 2/07/2010 Holy Trinity
200 IM 1:48.84 Jack Wagner 3/07/2009 Holy Trinity
50 Free   20.89 Chris Gahn 2/09/2002 Xaverian
1 Meter Diving 545.25 Andre Watson 2/11/2005 Holy Trinity
100 Fly 50.01 Jack Wagner 2/07/2010 Holy Trinity
100 Free 44.66 Jack Wagner 3/07/2009 Holy Trinity
500 Free 4:27.12 Brendan Neligan 2/04/2001 Molloy
200 Freestyle Relay 1:25.04 Jeremiah Crowley Timothy Martin- Toussaint Darin Gillenwater Ed Pagano 3/5/2011 Iona Prep.
1:27.01 P. Banks D. Kennon P. Conaton J. Eiden 2/14/2011 Fordham Prep.
1:27.83 B. Koralewski C. O'Connor P. Reiser M. Pepi 2/14/2004 Chaminade
100 Backstroke 49.97 Patrick Conaton 3/3/2012 Fordham Prep.
51.08 Christian Yeager 2/12/2012 St. Anthony's
51.17 Joe Casino 3/5/2011 Fordham Prep.
51.25 Christian Yeager 2/13/2011 St. Anthony's
51.88 Michael Bartz 2/05/1997 Molloy
100 Breaststroke 57.25 Bernil Carmichael-Lopes 3/5/2011 St. Anthony's
57.79 Michael McVicker 3/07/2009 Fordham Prep.
400 Freestyle Relay 3:06.99 Patrick Conaton Brian Hogan Declan Kennon Joe Eiden 3/3/2012 Fordham Prep.
3:09.44 Patrick Conaton Brian Hogan Joe Casino Joe Eiden 3/5/2011 Fordham Prep.
3:10.73 M. Castillo S. DiLorenzo C. Robledo B. Neligan 3/02/2001 Molloy

 

 

Freshman Records

 

   

Event Time Swimmer (s) Date School
200 Medley Relay 1:46.46 P. Conaton, M. Gold, D. Kennon, M. Lantin 2010 Fordham Prep.
1:47.85 B. Neligan, M. Castillo, S. DiLorenzo, J. Mammano 11-16-1997 Molloy
100 I.M. 56.87 Michael Bartz 11-17-1991  
50 Freestyle 22.77 Christian Robledo 11-20-2000  
1 Meter Diving 225.00 Robert Hyer 11-17-1984  
50 Fly 24.57 Patrick Conaton 2010 Fordham Prep.
25.06 Peter Strauss 11-22-1992  
100 Free 49.81 Keith Green 11-15-1986  
50 Back 25.65 Patrick Conaton 2011 Fordham Prep.
26.50 Chris Jennings 11-17-1991  
50 Breast 28.78 James Esposito 11-13-1993  
200 Free Relay 1:36.70 Chaminade 11-15-1986 Chaminade

 

NYSPHSAA Section Records  updated 2/1/2012

 

NYSPHSAA SECTIONAL SWIMMING & DIVING RECORDS

  SECTION 1
Event Name Time School Year
200 Yd Medley Relay Neuendorf, Wong, Jun, Carey 1:34.50 Tappan Zee 2011
200 Yard Freestyle Kevin Hughes 1:39.13 Rye/Blind Brook/Rye Neck 2011
200 Yd Individual Medley Chris Lyons 1:52.15 Rye/Blind Brook/Rye Neck 2011
50 Yd Freestyle Stanley Wong 20.33 Tappan Zee 2011
One Meter Dive (12) Paul Delo 550.10 Tappan Zee 1992
100 Yd Butterfly Anthony Simco 50.24 John Jay/Fox Lane 2007
100 Yd Freestyle Risten Clarke 45.96 Horace Greeley 2011
500 Yd Freestyle Ryan Feeley 4:26.85 Rye 2009
200 Yd Freestyle Relay S. Wong, L. Neuendorf, A. Corey, J. Carey 1:25.45 Tappan Zee 2011
100 Yd Backstroke Tate Blahnik 50.12 Suffern 1995
100 Yd Breaststroke Stanley Wong 56.48 Tappan Zee 2011
400 Yard Freestyle Relay Rogers, Hughes, Lyons, Feeley 3:09.61 Rye 2009
NYSPHSAA SECTIONAL SWIMMING & DIVING RECORDS   SECTION 2
Event Name Time School Year
200 Yd Medley Relay Dyer, Maloy, Maxwell, Rowley 1:37.40 Shaker 2008
200 Yard Freestyle Frankie Dyer 1:37.96 Shaker 2009
200 Yd Individual Medley Sean Maxwell 1:52.52 Troy 1990
50 Yd Freestyle Mike DeRocco 20.65 Niskayuna 2006
One Meter Dive (12) Emanuel Pollard 602.40 Albany Academy 2011
100 Yd Butterfly Michael Dugan 49.63 Mohonasen-Schalmont 2010
100 Yd Freestyle Mike DeRocco 45.29 Niskayuna 2006
500 Yd Freestyle Frankie Dyer 4:29.61 Shaker 2010
200 Yd Freestyle Relay Putnam, Barclay, Teresi, Strickler 1:27.59 Bethlehem 1997
100 Yd Backstroke Brian McKenna 50.16 Guilderville 1997
100 Yd Breaststroke Andrew Guinther 57.22 Queensbury 2010
400 Yard Freestyle Relay Parnett, Buckley, Hughes, Johnson 3:08.97 Shenendehowa 2009
NYSPHSAA SECTIONAL SWIMMING & DIVING RECORDS   SECTION 3
Event Name Time School Year
200 Yd Medley Relay O'Donnell, Seketa, Elias, Olson 1:34.31 West Genesse 2010
200 Yard Freestyle Jamie Secor 1:40.67 Fayetteville Manlius 1991
200 Yd Individual Medley Mike Slater 1:51.19 Skaneateles 2003
50 Yd Freestyle Tom Simon 20.69 Auburn 1989
One Meter Dive (6) D. Murphy 285.10 West Genesse 1990
One Meter Dive (12) Dave Garrow 517.50 Oswego 1994
100 Yd Butterfly Eric Dalaker  50.32 Baldwinsville 1991
  T. Knop 50.32 Clinton 2001
100 Yd Freestyle Tom Simon 45.40 Auburn 1989
500 Yd Freestyle Dan O'Connor 4:27.25 Westhill 2009
200 Yd Freestyle Relay Lettimore, Murphy, Elkovitch, Roof 1:25.86 Auburn 1995
100 Yd Backstroke Patrick O'Donovan 49.68 Auburn 2009
100 Yd Breaststroke T. Kowakowski 57.33 Jamesville Dewitt 2004
400 Yard Freestyle Relay Humphrey, Hoerle, Makarowski, Levy 3:07.85 New Hartford 1993
NYSPHSAA SECTIONAL SWIMMING & DIVING RECORDS   SECTION 4
Event Name Time School Year
200 Yd Medley Relay Sangren, Roser, Mychack, Gell 1:37.18 Lansing 2007
200 Yard Freestyle Shawn Toffolo 1:42.45 Horseheads 1982
200 Yd Individual Medley John Nord 1:54.22 Ithaca 2011
50 Yd Freestyle Ken McLaughlin 21.15 Johnson City 1977
One Meter Dive (6) Todd Smith 337.25 Horseheads 1993
One Meter Dive (12) Todd Smith 530.80 Horseheads 1993
100 Yd Butterfly Jeff Johnson 51.09 Horseheads 1986
100 Yd Freestyle Kevin Nagy 46.11 Horseheads 1983
500 Yd Freestyle Alex Meyer 4:35.59 Ithaca 2006
200 Yd Freestyle Relay McAvoy, Collins, Bolles, Fedczuk 1:27.95 Binghamton 2006
100 Yd Backstroke Jake Sangren 50.91 Lansing 2008
100 Yd Breaststroke H. Roser 58.73 Lansing 2007
400 Yard Freestyle Relay Divers, Meyer, Bisogni, Hilker 3:13.59 Ithaca 2004
NYSPHSAA SECTIONAL SWIMMING & DIVING RECORDS   SECTION 5
Event Name Time School Year
200 Yd Medley Relay J. Wood, Roberts, J. Wood, A. Amyot 1:35.06 Fairport 2003
200 Yard Freestyle Rich Saeger 1:39.89 Penfield 1980
200 Yd Individual Medley John Roberts 1:52.55 Fairport 2003
50 Yd Freestyle Nick Lakin 20.83 Fairport 1997
One Meter Dive (6) Mike Guzewicz 349.90 Weedsport 1973
One Meter Dive (12) Marc Carltzon 611.85 Webster 2000
100 Yd Butterfly Luke Weniger 48.99 Pittsford 2004
100 Yd Freestyle Rich Saeger 45.66 Penfield 1980
500 Yd Freestyle Rick Aronberg 4:33.71 Fairport 1985
200 Yd Freestyle Relay Roberts, J. Wood, Salehi, A. Amyot 1:25.80 Fairport 2003
100 Yd Backstroke Ricky Henahan 48.90 Irondequoit 2008
100 Yd Breaststroke Will Brandt 56.73 Pittsford 1999
400 Yard Freestyle Relay Amon, Possee, Whitman, Weniger 3:08.74 Pittsford 2004
NYSPHSAA SECTIONAL SWIMMING & DIVING RECORDS   SECTION 6
Event Name Time School Year
200 Yd Medley Relay Aronica, Dansa, Sutz, Hodson 1:34.71 Orchard Park 2010
200 Yard Freestyle John Hodge 1:39.77 Williamsville North 1985
200 Yd Individual Medley Joe Peresan 1:51.15 Lancaster 1997
50 Yd Freestyle Charlie Rommel 20.46 Clarence 2011
One Meter Dive (6) Terry Butler 375.70 Kenmore East 1987
One Meter Dive (12) Sean Hoffman 606.35 North Tonawanda 2008
100 Yd Butterfly Matt Schwippert 49.61 Iroquois 2009
100 Yd Freestyle John Hodge :45.75 Williamsville North 1985
500 Yd Freestyle Jamie Miller 4:35.75 Frontier 2002
200 Yd Freestyle Relay Barden, Rommel, Case, Urschel 1:24.54 Clarence 2010
100 Yd Backstroke Phil Aronica 49.52 Orchard Park 2010
100 Yd Breaststroke Joe Peresan 57.73 Lancaster 1997
400 Yard Freestyle Relay Quinn, M. Stone, Orser, Jimenez 3:09.95 Orchard Park 1998
NYSPHSAA SECTIONAL SWIMMING & DIVING RECORDS   SECTION 7
Event Name Time School Year
200 Yd Medley Relay Bougucki, Tagliarino, Goldman, Andrus 1:45.39 Plattsburgh 1989
200 Yard Freestyle Josh Aaron 1:48.74 Plattsburgh 1990
200 Yd Individual Medley C. Hanover 2:02.17 Plattsburgh 1994
50 Yd Freestyle Aaron Bougucki 22.33 Plattsburgh 1991
One Meter Dive (6) Paul Huchro 243.90 Moriah 1991
One Meter Dive (12) Paul Huchro 392.90 Moriah 1992
100 Yd Butterfly Alan Goldman 52.80 Plattsburgh 1981
100 Yd Freestyle M. Dahmen 49.23 Plattsburgh 2011
500 Yd Freestyle John Hartnett 4:54.71 Plattsburgh 1981
200 Yd Freestyle Relay Elliott, Hubbell, Honor, Crain 1:34.62 Plattsburgh 2004
100 Yd Backstroke Aaron Bougucki 57.92 Plattsburgh 1991
100 Yd Breaststroke Curt Hanover 101.41 Plattsburgh 1993
400 Yard Freestyle Relay Goldman, LaMarche, Aaron, Andrua 3:25.84 Plattsburgh 1989
NYSPHSAA SECTIONAL SWIMMING & DIVING RECORDS   SECTION 8
Event Name Time School Year
200 Yd Medley Relay S. Mo, Ching, Yang, D. Mo 1:37.38 Great Neck South 2011
200 Yard Freestyle Ken MacFayden 1:40.35 Bellmore Merrick 1994
200 Yd Individual Medley Samuel Mo 1:52.72 Great Neck South 2011
50 Yd Freestyle Patrick Keating 21.20 Cold Spring Harbor 1982
One Meter Dive (6) Steve McDonald 213.65 Plainview 1976
One Meter Dive (12) Rob Siracusano 494.85 Bellmore Merrick 1990
100 Yd Butterfly Adam Shaw 49.85 Syosset 1997
100 Yd Freestyle Christian Robledo 45.73 Wheatley 2003
500 Yd Freestyle Ken MacFayden 4:30.27 Bellmore Merrick 1994
200 Yd Freestyle Relay Corrigan, Cabasino, Swan, Weis 1:26.80 Long Beach 2008
100 Yd Backstroke Nick Spinella 51.84 Sewanhaka 2009
100 Yd Breaststroke Angelo D'Errico 57.51 Syosset 2005
400 Yard Freestyle Relay Corrigan, Cabasino, Swan, Weis 3:12.87 Long Beach 2008
NYSPHSAA SECTIONAL SWIMMING & DIVING RECORDS   SECTION 9
Event Name Time School Year
200 Yd Medley Relay Roe, Daly, Boncek, Muller 1:34.95 Pine Bush 2009
200 Yard Freestyle Peter Politi 1:39.80 Newburgh 2001
200 Yd Individual Medley Erik Marchitell 1:51.46 Newburgh 1991
50 Yd Freestyle Lawrence Virgilio 20.36 Pine Bush 2011
One Meter Dive (12) Chris Blackwell 548.75 Pine Bush 1992
100 Yd Butterfly G. Morgan 50.60 Cornwall 2005
100 Yd Freestyle Lawrence Virgilio 45.12 Pine Bush 2011
500 Yd Freestyle Eric Culver 4:33.82 New Paltz 2010
200 Yd Freestyle Relay Peterson, Carver, Scott, Strothenke 1:26.36 New Paltz 2009
100 Yd Backstroke Colton Roe 50.46 Pine Bush 2010
100 Yd Breaststroke C. Bartlett 57.85 New Paltz 2008
400 Yard Freestyle Relay Roe, Boneck, Virgilio, Muller 3:11.36 Pine Bush 2009
NYSPHSAA SECTIONAL SWIMMING & DIVING RECORDS   SECTION 10
Event Name Time School Year
200 Yd Medley Relay Mayville, Smith, Aldrich, Donahue 1:45.83 Salmon River 1983
200 Yard Freestyle John Shannon 1:46.07 Franklin Academy 1980
200 Yd Individual Medley Pete Wells 2:06.00 Franklin Academy 1983
50 Yd Freestyle Peter Donahue 22.50 Salmon River 1984
One Meter Dive (6) Scott Howard 217.00 Salmon River 1984
One Meter Dive (12) Robert LaCombe 346.70 Franklin Academy 1980
100 Yd Butterfly F. Collins 55.91 Massena Central 1974
100 Yd Freestyle Pete Fitzsimmons 48.95 Franklin Academy 1981
500 Yd Freestyle Mike Maguire 4:54.32 Franklin Academy 1980
200 Yd Freestyle Relay Mason, Hartz, Kason, Proechel 1:33.05 Franklin Academy 1997
100 Yd Backstroke Todd Mayville 59.82 Salmon River 1983
100 Yd Breaststroke Rob Romano 1:04.20 Franklin Academy 1991
400 Yard Freestyle Relay Laundry, Fitzsimmons, Shannon, Maguire 3:26.82 Franklin Academy 1980
NYSPHSAA SECTIONAL SWIMMING & DIVING RECORDS   SECTION 11
Event Name Time School Year
200 Yd Medley Relay Gage, Oren, Chang, Schewchuk 1:36.89 Half Hollow Hills 1997
200 Yard Freestyle Thomas Luchsinger 1:37.12 Mt. Sinai 2009
200 Yd Individual Medley David Kahn 1:48.95 Port Jefferson 2002
50 Yd Freestyle Everett Vasquez 20.16 Patchogue/Medford 2011
One Meter Dive (12) Jamie Korten 570.45 Half Hollow Hills 1996
100 Yd Butterfly Thomas Luchsinger 48.37 Mt. Sinai 2009
100 Yd Freestyle Jesse Gage 46.37 Half Hollow Hills 1999
500 Yd Freestyle Chris Cremer 4:32.79 Sayville/Baypt/Blue Pt 2007
200 Yd Freestyle Relay S. Meltzer, J. Meltzer, Smith, Rousilat 1:28.20 Stony Brook 1993
100 Yd Backstroke Matt DeBlasio 50.95 Half Hollow Hills 2011
100 Yd Breaststroke Matthew Goetz 57.40 Islip 2011
400 Yard Freestyle Relay Gage, Lee, Herman, Moreno 3:14.31 Half Hollow Hills 1999
NYSPHSAA SECTIONAL SWIMMING & DIVING RECORDS   PSAL
Event Name Time School Year
200 Yd Medley Relay Hu-Van Wright, Jiang, Lin, Intskirveli 1:40.39 Stuyvesant 2011
200 Yard Freestyle John Witchell 1:41.63 Stuyvesant 1995
200 Yd Individual Medley En Wei Hu Van Wright 1:53.26 Stuyvesant 2011
50 Yd Freestyle Brian McKenna 20.85 Queens HS for Science 2011
One Meter Dive (12) Julian Acevedo 601.35 Newcombers 2005
100 Yd Butterfly Stanisl Sadovsky 51.62 Fort Hamilton 2005
100 Yd Freestyle William Middleton 45.89 Curtis 2011
500 Yd Freestyle John Witchell 4:32.47 Stuyvesant 1985
200 Yd Freestyle Relay Chan, Nafday, Yen, Becker 1:29.97 Stuyvesant 2004
100 Yd Backstroke En Wei Hu Van Wright 50.53 Stuyvesant 2011
100 Yd Breaststroke Yuri Bugayev 57.92 James Madison 2002
400 Yard Freestyle Relay S. Garcia, K. Lin, B. Koo, Hu-Van Wright 3:18.05 Stuyvesant 2011
         
NYSPHSAA SECTIONAL SWIMMING & DIVING RECORDS   CHSAA
Event Name Time School Year
200 Yd Medley Relay Barry, Perley, Pagano, Gillenwater 1:34.87 Iona Prep 2011
200 Yard Freestyle Jack Wagner 1:39.17 Holy Trinity 2010
200 Yd Individual Medley Jack Wagner 1:48.84 Holy Trinity 2009
50 Yd Freestyle C. Gahn 20.89 Xaverian 2002
One Meter Dive (12) A. Watson 545.25 Holy Trinity 2005
100 Yd Butterfly Jack Wagner :50.01 Holy Trinity 2010
100 Yd Freestyle Jack Wagner 44.66 Holy Trinity 2009
500 Yd Freestyle Brendan Nelligan 4:27.12 Molloy 2001
200 Yd Freestyle Relay Crowley, Martin-Toussaint, Gillenwater, Pagano 1:25.04 Iona Prep 2011
100 Yd Backstroke Christian Yeager 51.08 St. Anthony's 2012
100 Yd Breaststroke Bernil Carmichael-Lopes 570.25 St. Anthony's 2011
400 Yard Freestyle Relay Conaton, Hogan, Casino, Eiden 3:09.44 Fordham Prep 2011
Revised 01/27/12        

 

Top